ôô

Cookie and Privacy Policy

QDT.COM PRIVACY AND COOKIE NOTICE

If you have difficulty viewing this notice on your device, a downloadable, printable PDF of the notice can be found here

1. Introduction

Effective Date: December 12, 2019

We at Quick and Dirty Tips, a division of Macmillan Publishing Group, LLC (“QDT,” “we” or “us”) respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy and Cookie Notice applies to personal information we collect through any online interface (e.g., website, mobile application, or other interactive service) that contains a link to this Notice authorized by us (the “Site(s)”). This Notice also applies to personal information we receive outside of our Sites, e.g., contact information we receive at trade shows, business meetings or through publicly available websites or publications.

This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect, how we may use the information, with whom we may share it and the choices available to you regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information and tell you how to contact us about our privacy practices.

Important Information for Individuals in the European Union

Important Information for Individuals in California

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

2. Information We Collect

We may obtain certain personal information (such as name and other contact details that enable us to identify you) when you choose to provide it to us, when it is publicly available, automatically from our Sites or from third parties. “Personal Information” is any information that can be used to identify, locate or contact you. It also includes other information that may be associated with your name or other identifiers. We collect the following types of Personal Information:

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • contact information, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number;
  • month and year of birth;
  • username and password;
  • personal information in comments and other content (including manuscripts) you provide on or through our Sites or social media pages;– payment information, such as name, billing address, shipping address, phone number and credit card number;
  • information concerning your interests and product preferences;
  • poll, survey and/or questionnaire responses;
  • sweepstakes, contest and/or promotion entries;
  • the content of your communications with us; and
  • contact information provided at conferences or other places, such as on business cards or through conference badge swipes and from public websites or other publicly available sources.  

In addition, when you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. The information we collect in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our site, and dates and times of visits to the Sites. By collecting this information, we can better understand activity on our Site learn how to best tailor our Sites to our visitors. While we generally examine such information only in the aggregate, such information could be linked back to individual IP addresses or other information about you. For more information on cookies, see the next section.

3. Cookies and Online Tracking

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. We use two kinds of cookies on the Sites: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains open. Once you exit your browser, they disappear. Persistent cookies, in contrast, last from visit to visit; they remain on your hard drive after you exit your browser. The cookies used on the Sites include those which are strictly necessary cookies for access and navigation, cookies that track usage (performance cookies), remember your choices (functionality cookies), and cookies that provide you with targeted content or advertising (described more below under “Interest-based Advertising”). Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  1. to recognize your computer when you visit the Sites;
  2. to track you as you navigate the Sites, and to enable the use of any e-commerce facilities;
  3. to improve the Sites’ usability;
  4. to analyze the use of the Sites;
  5. in the administration of the Sites; and
  6. to personalize the Sites for you, including serving targeted advertisements which may be of particular interest to you both on and off the Sites.

We also may use “web beacons” on our Sites. A web beacon, also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to our service providers’ servers. These web beacons are the technique by which our service providers compile information about your browsing activity on the Sites. These web beacons are the technique by which our service providers compile information about your browsing activity on the Sites.

Interest-based Advertising

We may collect information about your online activities for use in providing you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. This section of our Privacy and Cookie Notice provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

You may see certain ads on other websites or in your emails based on your visits to our Sites and third-party sites because we participate in advertising networks administered by third-party vendors, such as Google AdWords. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users considering demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests, to track your browser across multiple websites, and to build a profile of your web browsing. The information our ad network vendors collect includes information about your visits to websites that participate in the vendors’ advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Sites and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Some of our advertising and content partners that may access and use cookies and other data through our Sites are set out below with information about their privacy and opt-out practices. You can also delete and/or block specific cookies from your browser (as explained above):

  • Google ("Google"): allows us to monitor how visitors use our sites and also allows us to serve personalized ads which uses personal information such as, but not limited to, geolocation, in order to serve the user ads on non QDT Sites. For more information on their privacy practices and their use of cookies, please see here. To opt-out, see here.
  • Amazon ("Amazon"): allows us to serve users personalized ads which use personal data based on browsing behavior on our sites. For more information on their privacy practices and their use of cookies, please see here. To opt-out, see here.
  • Undertone ("Undertone"): delivers advertisements and ad related services and uses technical information about the user, including but not limited to the type of device, operating system, or browser. For more information on their privacy practices and their use of cookies, please see here. To opt-out, see here.
  • Facebook (“Facebook”): allows us to serve users personalized ads which uses personal data based on browsing behavior on our sites. For more information on their privacy practices and their use of cookies, please see here and here.
  • Salesforce Marketing Cloud/Exact Target (“Exact Target”): allows us to email users personalized ads which uses personal data based on browsing behaviors on our sites. For more information on their privacy practices and their use of cookies, please see here.
  • OpenX ("OpenX"): provides demographic and browser information as well as user device information, location data, and ad reporting data. OpenX uses personal, technical, and browsing data of the user. For more information on their privacy practices and their use of cookies, please see here. To opt-out, see here.
  • DistroScale ("DistroScale"): provides editorial or sponsored content as videos on QDT sites. DistroScale uses device type and country geolocation data of the user to provide its services. For more information on their privacy practices and their use of cookies, including how to opt-out, please see here.
  • ZergNet (“ZergNet”): provides content recommendation which collects and uses data such as IP address, user’s browser and device information, and browsing history. For more information on their privacy practices and their use of cookies, including how to opt-out, please see here.

You can also obtain more information about interest-based advertising, and how to opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from participating third-party providers and ad networks, through the following:

For Users in the US:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp (Network Advertising Initiative)

http://www.aboutads.info/choices (Digital Advertising Alliance)

For Users in the EU:

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance)

For Users in Canada:

http://youradchoices.ca/choices/ (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada)

Opting out of participating providers and ad networks does not opt you out of being served advertising. If you opt-out, we will not send you targeted ads based on behavioral information we or our partners have obtained about you, but you may continue to receive generic or contextual ads on our Sites.

To successfully opt-out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser. Please see your browser’s instructions for information on cookies and how to enable them. Your opt-out only applies to the web browser you use so you must opt-out of each web browser on each device that you use. Once you opt out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you may need to opt-out again.

Analytics

We also use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyze how users use our Sites. The information collected for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. These service providers may retain and use non-personally identifiable collected from users of our Sites in connection with their own businesses, including in order to improve their products and services. To learn more about opting out of data collection through Google Analytics, click the links below:

You can withdraw your consent and opt-out of the use of cookies and online tracking at any time by following the links above or you can delete and/or block specific cookies from your browser but some features of the Sites may not function fully or correctly as a result.

You may also be able to limit the association of your mobile device with your online activities by resetting the advertiser ID on your Apple or Android device. For more information about how to change these settings go to:

The Sites may also offer you the ability to interact with plugins from social media sites like Facebook, in order to allow you to or share your experiences with your online social network. These services collect persistent identifiers through your browser or mobile operating system. If you have previously provided personally identifiable information to third-party sites, that third-party may recognize you here. Your use of social network plugins is subject to each social media site’s privacy policy, which may be different from ours, so please read these policies to assess and understand your options. We have no control over or access to the information that is collected, stored, or used by third-party plugins. If you engage with our content on or through third-party social media sites, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the plug-in or application. For more information on Facebook’s privacy practices please see here.

Social Media

Our websites may enable you to interact with us and others via social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Instagram.  While we respect each social media platform’s privacy policies, we may collect Personal Information about you and your followers or contacts if you choose to use these tools.  For example, the Sites may also offer you the ability to interact with plugins from these platforms, in order to allow you to follow us or share your experiences with your online social network.

Social media platforms collect persistent identifiers through your browser or mobile operating system. If you have previously provided personally identifiable information to these platforms, the platform operators may recognize you here. Your use of social network plugins is subject to each social media site’s privacy policy. If you engage with our content on or through third-party social media sites, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the plug-in or application. For more information, please read the privacy policies posted by the social media platforms that you use.

As noted above, we may also display interest-based ads to you when you are using social media platforms. These platforms allow us to personalize the ads that we display to you. We do not share any of your Personal Information with these platforms, although we may convert your email address into a unique number which can be matched by the platform with its user to allow delivery of the advertising. Although we do not provide any personal information to these platforms, they may gain insights about individuals who respond to the ads we serve.

Do Not Track

Although our websites currently do not have a mechanism to recognize the various web browser Do Not Track signals, we do offer our customers choices to manage their cookie preferences as described above. To learn more about browser tracking signals and Do Not Track please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.org.

4How We Use The Information We Collect

We may use the information we obtain to:

  • create and manage your account;
  • offer and provide products, services and tailored information to you, including email newsletters;
  • permit you to participate in blogging, forums, and discussion groups;
  • communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and other offers or promotions;
  • display content on our Sites, such as stories, product reviews and photos;
  • respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments;
  • process claims we receive in connection with our products and services;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; analyzing and enhancing our products, services and Sites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);
  • perform data analyses and other processing (including market and consumer research, and trend analysis);
  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies and where otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

In addition, we use information collected online through cookies, web beacons and other automated means for the purposes described in the Cookies and Online Tracking section above such as: (i) recognizing your computer when you visit the Sites; (ii) tracking you as you navigate the Sites, and to enable the use of any e-commerce facilities; (iii) improving the Sites’ usability; (iv) analyzing the use of the Sites; (v) administration of the Sites; and (vi) personalizing the Sites for you, including targeting content and advertisements which may be of particular interest to you. We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Sites, identify users of our Sites, and gather demographic information about our users. We use clickstream data to determine how much time users spend on web pages of our Sites, how users navigate through our Sites, and how we may tailor our Sites to better meet the needs of our users. See the Cookies and Online Tracking section above for more information.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

5. Information We Share

We may share the information you provide with companies that are related to Macmillan through common ownership.

We may share your Personal Information with third party partners that provide services to you through our websites, but only to the extent you have a relationship with such partner or you authorize the sharing. For example, you may be able to sign up for programs that allow you to interact with authors (through our Sites or otherwise), and we will share your information with the authors (or others) as needed to fulfill your request. The third party’s use of your information is governed by such third party’s own privacy policies. Additionally, we may share certain information with third parties for appropriate business purposes, such as to validate referrals and for auditing.

We share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example: when you make a purchase, we may share information about you and your transaction with other companies for the purpose of processing your transaction, and we may retain outside companies to manage databases of customer information, to provide advertising services and to distribute e-mail offerings.

Unless you have opted out, we may also share certain information such as your email address with Facebook, Google, Amazon, Twitter, and other third parties so that we can serve targeted ads and content to you and others with similar interests on such third parties’ respective sites (see the Your Choices section below for more information on how to opt out). These third parties use the data as a service provider to use to help us target our ads to you and others. This is called custom audiences and matching.

Our Sites may feature blogs, forums, discussion groups and comments. Please be aware that the information you post (including personally identifiable information) in connection with these activities may be made publicly available. In addition, some of our Sites provide for user registration including a user profile. In such case, the following information may automatically be available to all other users of such Site: your display name, your photo (if uploaded), and how long you’ve been a registered user. In addition, if you’ve included any optional information in your profile, this information may also be available to all other users.

We may also disclose Personal Information where permitted by law, such as for payment processing, as needed to affect the sale or transfer of business assets, to enforce our rights, including Terms of Use or Service, protect our property, or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions.  We will also always disclose Personal Information when required to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena, including to law enforcement agencies and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate.

6. Links to Other Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These may include, without limitation, some of the blogs and forums to which you are provided access through the Sites. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with us. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with QDT, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.

7. Children’s Privacy

Our site is intended for a general audience of adult readers and we do not target children under the age of 16.

8. How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and/or any applicable regulator or supervisory authority or other governmental entity where we are legally required to do so.

9. Your Choices

If you receive a marketing email from us, you can follow the unsubscribe link included in each of our e-mail marketing communications to opt-out of receiving the specific type of marketing email (i.e. a particular e-newsletter) or all marketing emails from Macmillan Trade . Please note that you may continue to receive certain transactional messages from us.

We also give you the option of requesting that we not use your information for marketing purposes, or share your information with related companies for marketing use. Click here to to send us an e-mail with your name and e-mail address(es), if you do not want us to use your information for our marketing purposes, including sharing your email address with third parties to advertise our products or services on such third party sites by using your email address to create custom audiences and matching, or sharing your information with related companies for marketing use. However, if you send us an opt-out e-mail request, PLEASE NOTE that, unless you indicate to us which of our divisions/senders/entities you would like to opt-out of, you will be opted out of marketing use by all off the U.S. Macmillan Trade entities. That means that you will not receive our e-newsletters or information from us about podcasts, books, promotions, and services.

Please be aware that we will process your opt-out only for the specific e-mail address. If you have more than one e-mail address or if you have changed your email address, please resubmit the opt-out request for the other email addresses. If you believe you have opted out, but continue to receive e-mails from us, please contact us by one of the means listed under the How to Contact Us section below, and we will investigate the issue.

10. International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored at or processed in the United States and other countries which may not have equivalent privacy or data protection laws.  However, regardless of where your personal information is transferred, we will protect it in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

BY CONTINUING TO USE THESE SITES AND/OR SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION, YOU CERTIFY THAT YOU MEET AGE AND OTHER ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE SITE AS SET FORTH IN THIS NOTICE AS WELL AS THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, AND CONSENT TO COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA, SWITZERLAND, CANADA, OR ANY OTHER NON U.S. JURISDICTION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS NOTICE.

11. Updates To Our Online Privacy Notice

Changes to this Privacy Notice will become effective when those changes are posted to the Sites or otherwise notified to you as required by applicable law. Your continued use of the services and the Sites subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the changes subject to the contents of the specific notification. We indicate the effective date of this Notice (and any updates) at the top of the Notice.

12. How To Contact Us

If you would like to update your contact information and/or preferences, click here.

If you would like to request to access, update or correct other information in our records in accordance with your rights under applicable law, please contact us as set out below.

If you have any questions about our information practices (or those of our service providers) or our products or services, please contact us at:

contact@quickanddirtytips.com; or

Quick and Dirty Tips
120 Broadway
25th Floor
New York, NY 10271
Attention: Digital Marketing Manager

 

Important Information for EEA Residents

QDT is providing this supplemental privacy notice to give individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA) the additional information required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation. These provisions, together with the statements in the QDT Privacy Notice, explain our practices with regard to EEA personal data.

1. Information about Macmillan

This information is being provided by QDT, a division of:

Macmillan Publishing Group, LLC
Privacy Office
120 Broadway, 22nd Floor
New York, NY 10271

Macmillan is based in the United States.  Our representative in the EEA is:

Macmillan Publishers International Limited
Company number: 02063302
Pan Macmillan
The Smithson
6 Briset Street
London, EC1M 5NR.

Att: Legal Department

2. The Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing, including Legitimate Interests

The Macmillan Privacy Notice explains the reasons why we process your Personal Information. We only process Personal Information when we have a legal basis for the processing, such as:

  • To provide the products, services or information that you request,
  • For closely-related purposes, such as payment processing and financial account management, contract management, website administration, business continuity and disaster recovery, security and fraud prevention, corporate governance, reporting and legal compliance, and
  • With your consent (or provided you have not objected, as may be appropriate under applicable law), such to provide you with marketing communications.

We may also process your Personal Information for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms.  In particular, we may process your Personal Information as needed to:

  • Protect you, us or others from threats (such as security threats or fraud) piracy or cheating,
  • Comply with the laws that are applicable to us around the world,
  • Enable or administer our business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service,
  • De-identify it to create anonymized and/or aggregated datasets,
  • Manage corporate transactions, such as mergers or acquisitions, and 
  • Understand and improve our business or customer relationships generally. 

We may disclose your Personal Information to related companies and to third parties as described in the Privacy Notice; however, we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for them to market their products or services to you without having obtained your prior opt-in consent.  If you give consent for such sharing, you may revoke it at any time.

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16 without consent of the parent or guardian.

3. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We may use profiling and analytics to understand our customers and readers of our publications and to find potential influencers.  For example, we may analyze whether certain types of books appeal to older readers or to women. We will not make automated-decisions about you that may significantly affect you, unless (1) the decision is necessary as part of a contract that we have with you, (2) we have your explicit consent, or (3) we are required by law to use the technology.

4. When You are Required to Provide Personal Information to Macmillan

In most cases, you are not required by law to provide any Personal Information to Macmillan.  You are required to provide certain Personal Information if you want to enter a contest, sweepstakes or giveaway or if you want to receive communications or purchase products from us. Our data collection forms indicate which data elements are required. If you do not provide these data elements, we cannot do business with you.

5. Your Rights

As noted in the Privacy Notice, you always have the right to object to our marketing communications.  To opt-out of emails, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email we send you. To revoke permissions that you may have given to send text messages, text STOP in response to any message.

Macmillan  also respects the rights of EEA residents to access, correct and request erasure or restriction of their personal information as required by law.  This means:

  • You generally have a right to know whether or not we maintain your Personal Information.  If we do have your Personal Information, we will provide you with a copy (subject to the rights of others).  If your Personal Information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update it.  In some cases, you may have the right to receive Personal Information that you provided to us back in a machine-readable format.
     
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
     
  • You may also ask us to delete or restrict your Personal Information.

To exercise these rights, please contact us via email to contact@quickanddirtytips.com or write us at the address above, and a member of our Privacy Team will assist you.  Please understand that we may need to verify your identity before we can process your request.  

If you believe that we have processed your Personal Information in violation of applicable law, you may file a complaint with the Macmillan Privacy Office or with a supervisory authority.

6. International Transfers

Macmillan is based in the United States. As noted in the Privacy Notice, your Personal Information may be stored or processed in the United States and other countries which may not have equivalent privacy or data protection laws. By using our website you consent to these transfers.

7. Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as the information is needed for the purposes set forth in Section 2 above and for any additional period that may be required or permitted by law.  You may request that we delete your Personal Information by contacting us via email to contact@quickanddirtytips.com.

Unless we are required by law to retain your information, we will delete it within 30 days of your request.

8. How to Contact Us and our Head of Privacy

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Notice.  You can always reach us via email to dataprivacy@macmillan.com. You can also reach us via mail to the addresses given above.

 

Important Information for California Residents 
Effective Date: December 31, 2019

QDT is providing this supplemental privacy notice to give California residents the additional information required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).  

QDT a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Group, LLC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all the personal information that is entrusted to us.  QDT has a Global Privacy Policy that protects your personal information no matter how or where it is collected, used or stored.  QDT also complies with applicable privacy and security laws, including the CCPA. Our Privacy and Cookie Notice at: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/cookie-and-privacy-policy describes our privacy and security practices in detail.

1. CCPA Rights

The CCPA provides California residents with specific privacy rights, including the right to receive a privacy notice, the right to know what information we have collected about you during the past 12 months, and the right to know what categories of personal information we have shared with third parties.  CCPA gives California residents with the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold.1 CCPA also gives California residents the right to request deletion of your personal information.

This notice provides information about the categories of information that we collect from California residents generally, the sources of the information, the purposes for which we use the information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information for business purposes. Macmillan does not sell personal information.
As described below, we may share personal information with its Affiliates and service providers.  We may also disclose personal information to third parties for business purposes as permitted by in CCPA, such as to our auditors, for compliance or security, or in connection with mergers and acquisitions. We may also share personal information with third parties based on your consent, such as if you sign-up for author newsletters or co-branded promotions.

2. How to Exercise Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise your rights or authorize another person to act on your behalf by:

  • Calling our Customer Service Team at 800-906-9402
  • Visiting our CCPA Rights Portal at https://us.macmillan.com/data-request-form

Please note that we may need to verify your identity before we can fulfill your request. Because we maintain limited personal information about consumers, generally consisting of email marketing subscription information, we will generally verify your identity using your email address.  We will respond to requests using the email address that is associated with the information we maintain.

If you would like to designate an agent, please send an email from your own email address to dataprivacy@macmillan.com indicating the name and email address of your agent. We will respond to that’s person’s requests using both your email address and the agent’s email address. 

To request deletion of your personal information, please contact 800-906-9402 or datarights@macmillan.com. Please understand that Macmillan cannot delete personal information in those situations where our retention is required for our Macmillan’s internal business purposes or otherwise permitted by CCPA (such as for fraud prevention or legal compliance).  In these situations, we will retain your information in accordance with our records retention program and securely delete it at the end of the retention period. 

Macmillan does not offer financial incentives for the collection or sale of personal information, although we may offer individuals the opportunity to receive coupons or discounts via email.  If you ask us to delete your information, we will not be able to send you additional coupons or discounts via email, however coupons or discounts sent to you previously will continue to be honored according to their original terms.  We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under CCPA.

1Personal information of children under 16 cannot be sold without affirmative consent.  Macmillan does not sell any personal information of children under 16.

CCPA Right to Know Disclosures

Category and Sources of Personal Information

Representative Data Elements

Purpose for Collecting and Sharing the PI

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

Contact Information

We collect this type of information from:

  • You

Data elements in this category include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Mailing address

We use this type of information to identify you and communicate with you, including:

  • To send transactional messages (such as when you sign up for newsletters)
  • To send marketing communications, survey and invitations
  • To enable delivery of ads on social media platforms
  • To personalize our communications and provide customer service
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes

We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers, including to social media companies such as Facebook which use the data to identify which of our customers use their platforms so that we can deliver ads to you on the platform, and to:

  • Third parties who deliver our communications
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law

Government-issued identification information numbers

We collect this type of information from: 

  • You

 

Data elements in this category include:

  • Social Security number from individuals as needed to comply with law, such as tax reporting for individuals who win sweepstakes prizes valued at more than $600.

We use this type of information:

  • To comply with laws regulating sweepstakes
  • For tax reporting
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes2

We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:

  • Our lawyers, auditors, consultants 
  • Other third parties as required by law

_____________________

2Everyday Business Purposes encompasses the Business Purposes (as defined in the CCPA) and following related purposes for which personal information may be used:

  • To provide the information, product or service requested by the individual or as reasonably expected given the context in which the personal information was collected (such customer credentialing, providing customer service, personalization and preference management, providing product updates, bug fixes or recalls, and dispute resolution)
  • For identity and credential management, including identity verification and authentication, system and technology administration 
  • To protect the security and integrity of systems, networks, applications and data, including detecting, analyzing and resolving security threats, and collaborating with cybersecurity centers, consortia and law enforcement about imminent threats 
  • For fraud detection and prevention
  • For legal and regulatory compliance, including all uses and disclosures of personal information that are required by law or reasonably needed for compliance with company policies and procedures, such as: anti-money laundering programs, security and incident response programs, intellectual property protection programs, and corporate ethics and compliance hotlines, 
  • For corporate audit, analysis and reporting,
  • To enforce our contracts and to protect against injury, theft, legal liability, fraud or abuse, to protect people or property, including physical security programs
  • To de-identify the data or create aggregated datasets, such as for consolidating reporting, research or analytics,
  • To make back-up copies for business continuity and disaster recovery purposes, and 
  • For corporate governance, including mergers, acquisitions and divestitures.

Category and Sources of Personal Information

Representative Data Elements

Purpose for Collecting and Sharing the PI

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

Relationship Information

We collect this type of information from:

  • You, such as when you register with us, like our content on social media, visit us a trade show, or sign up for a sweepstakes, contest, or giveaway. 
  • We may collect information from social media or other sites when you post it or it is available publicly, such as when you post book reviews
  • We may also infer information about you based on information that you have given us and your past interactions with us.  For example, we may identify or accept you as an influencer based on your public postings on social media sites
Data elements in this category include:
  • Personal characteristics, such as your age, age range or gender
  • Country or language preference (when you specify this for email subscriptions)
  • Data from social media profiles, such as Facebook, Twitter, Goodreads and similar platforms
  • Reading interests, including preferred authors, and reviews
  • Marketing preferences
We use this type of information:
  • To better understand you and our customers generally
  • To tailor our communications to you
  • To identify prospective customers 
  • To identify influencers
  • For internal business purposes, such as quality control, training and analytics
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements
  • Our lawyers, auditors, consultants 
  • Other third parties as required by law

Transaction and Interaction Information

We collect this type of information from:

  • You, when you interact with us, such as entering a sweepstakes, contest or giveaway, content or if you purchase products directly from us
  • Third parties that process transactions for us

Data elements in this category include:

  • Entry information for contests and promotions
  • Customer account information, purchase history and related records
  • Customer service records

We use this type of information:

  • To fulfill our business relationship with you, including customer service and fraud prevention
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes

We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:

  • Third parties as needed to complete the transaction, including delivery companies, agents, authors and other publishers
  • Our lawyers, auditors, consultants
  • Other third parties as required by law

Online & Technical Information

We collect this type of information from:

  • You and from your computer or devices when you interact with our platforms, websites and applications. For example, when you visit our websites, our server logs record your IP address and other information. 
  • Automatically, via technologies such as first party cookies, web beacons, when you visit our website or other websites.
  • Third parties, including computer security services and advertising partners

Data elements in this category include:

  • IP Address
  • Device identifiers 
  • Web Server Logs
  • First Party Cookies
  • Third Party Cookies
  • Web beacons, clear gifs and pixel tags
We use this type of information:
  • For system administration, including optimizing our websites and applications,
  • For information security and cybersecurity purposes 
  • For recordkeeping, including logs and records that are maintained as part of Transaction Information  
  • To better understand our customers and prospective customers and to enhance our Relationship Information, including by associating you with different devices and browsers that you may use
  • For online targeting and advertising purposes
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers, including to companies such as Google which use the data collected by cookies and similar means to help us with our online advertising programs, and to:
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs, including companies such as network security services who retain information on malware threats detected
  • Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection and mitigation
  • Third party network advertising partners
  • Our lawyers, auditors, consultants
  • Other third parties as required by law

Audio Visual Information

We collect this type of information from:

  • You
  • Automatically, such as when we record calls to our call center
  • Third parties that provide access to information you make publicly available, such as social media

Data elements in this category include:

  • Photographs
  • Video images 
  • CCTV recordings
  • Call center recordings and call monitoring records
  • Voicemails

We use this type of information:

  • For internal business purposes, such as call recordings used for training, coaching or quality control
  • For relationship purposes, such as use of photos and videos for social media purposes
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes

We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:

  • Our lawyers, auditors, consultants
  • Other third parties as required by law

Financial information

We collect this type of information from:

  • You, if you purchase products directly from us

Data elements in this category include:

  • Payment card information 

For security purposes, Macmillan does not generally store payment card numbers, CVV codes or expiration dates.  These data elements are provided to our payment processors and not retained by Macmillan.

Financial information is maintained in our transaction data. We use this type of information:

  • For processing payments
  • For risk management, fraud prevention and similar purpose
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes

We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:

  • Payment processors, financial institutions and others as needed to complete the transactions and for authentication, security and fraud prevention
  • Our lawyers, auditors, consultants
  • Other third parties as required by law

Children’s data

Our general interest sites do not target children under 16.
On our YA sites and at Book Fairs may collect information from children between 13 and 16. We may also collect information about children under 13 from their parents or guardians or from the children with prior parental consent. 

We do not collect personal information directly from children under 13 without prior parental/guardian consent.

Data elements in this category include:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • age

We use this type of information:

  • Provide the information, products or services requested by the child or by the child’s parent, guardian or school
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes

We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to:

  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law

Compliance data

We collect this type of information from:

  • You
  • Third parties, including companies that help us conduct internal investigations

Data elements in this category include:

  • Compliance program data, including records to demonstrate compliance with applicable laws, such as sweepstakes laws, and privacy laws
  • Records relating to complaints and internal investigations, including compliance hotline reports

We use this type of information:

  • To comply with and demonstrate compliance with applicable laws
  • For legal matters, including litigation and regulatory matters, including for use in connection with civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceedings, including in anticipation of litigation or enforcement of judgments and orders
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes

We may disclose this type of information to our Affiliates and Service Providers and to: 

  • Our lawyers, auditors, consultants
  • Other third parties (including government agencies, courts and opposing law firms, consultants, process servers and parties to litigation) in connection with legal matters

 

The Quick and Dirty Tips Privacy Notice has been updated to explain how we use cookies, which you accept by continuing to use this website. To withdraw your consent, see Your Choices.